rose

Rose Floral water


Rose floral water

 

 

 

Rose floral water is obtained by distillation from plants. In fact this natural elixir possesses the same components and similar properties as the essential oil from which it is extracted. Floral water contains the equivalent of less than 1% of essential oil - giving it certain properties characteristic to the essential oil, but unlike the latter, floral water can be used without any particular precautions.

Properties

In general, floral waters are purifying, clarifying, and anti-inflammatory. They act as an astringent, antiseptic, regenerating and regulating sebum production, healing scars, helping circulation, and are calming.

History & Origin

*Rose water:

The rosebush originates in the Middle East and is now cultivated all over the planet. It is the Damas rosebush which is most prized for its essential oil production. It is mainly cultivated in Bulgaria, Turkey and North Africa. Floral water is then produced from its distilled flowers. Naturally loaded with active principles, it possesses a delicate, slightly citrus aroma. Rose petal water is specially suggested for skin hygiene: thanks to its toning, astringent, firming, hydrating, and anti-wrinkle virtues, it cleans the skin gently.

Skin types

Mixed, dry, mature, affected by rosacea, greasy.

Procedure

Floral waters are obtained via plant distillation using a water steam process. Two complementary products are a result of this distillation: the essential oil and floral water. The latter is, in fact, the steam collected, charged with certain molecules from the original plant that was distilled. Finally, once cooled, there is water condensation. The hydrolate (distilled aromatic water) is collected at the exit of the still, just like the essential oil, and it contains, in a naturally dissolved and less concentrated form, active components of the plant as its essential oil. In conclusion, after the distillation of an aromatic plant, two products can be obtained: the essential oil and the floral water which will float on top of the former. The quality of distillation - at a low temperature, low pressure and for a long enough duration - is reflected in the quality of the floral water as is the case for essential oils. Floral water is also called Hydrolate. It is important to verify if it is a genuine floral water, not to be confused with certain products presenting themselves in the form of water to which a small amount of essential oil is added, or worse, containing artificial aromas, therefore producing a product of inferior quality, without the same beneficial properties.

Recipes and advice for the use of floral waters

  • Vaporise on the face and neck daily;
  • Use to clean skin, advantageously replacing plain water;
  • As tonic lotion or aftershave as well as in the preparation of a mask;
  • As a makeup fixative or to refresh oneself in the summer;
  • It can be vaporised in the air, poured in bath water, or added to your cosmetic products or household cleaning products;
  • It is very soft on skin; it is suitable for sensitive skin and for babies;
  • Shake before use... and voila!

Conservation

Around 1 year. Its lifetime is relatively short when it is pure and without preservatives. To avoid alteration and to obtain more refreshing effects, keep your floral water in the fridge away from light.

Ingredients

Floral water extracted by distillation of rose petals (Rosa damascena) or floral water extracted by distillation filtered through an antibacterial filter. Floral waters used in Miss Argan products are genuine and are not reconstructed. They contain no artificial preservatives or colours.