Barbary Fig Oil

Barbary fig oil 10 ml

Barbary fig oil 10 ml

Buy this product

History & Origin

Barbary fig seed oil is the most precious natural rejuvenating remedy. It is a true beauty-enhancing elixir which slows down the ageing of the skin. Barbary fig seed oil is a very powerful anti-wrinkle and remarkable tensor.

Its numerous benefits are 3 to 4 times superior to those of argan oil. It is, therefore, a top quality, 100% natural & organic, anti-ageing product, the anti-age revolution. We cannot say enough about this precious and very rare "miraculous" oil.

Properties

Its extraordinary anti-ageing power is indeed one of the numerous virtues of this oil, thanks to its exceptional vitamin e content (nearly 1,000 mg per kilo) and essential fatty acid, omega 6 (or linoleic acid).

Barbary fig seed oil (Indian fig opuntia or Barbary fig) is a...

  • Powerful anti-oxidant which stops the ageing of cells, stimulates their renewal, and helps to protect against free radicals.
  • Anti-wrinkle, reduces the number and depth of wrinkles and lines as well as the circles and bags under the eyes.
  • Reduces redness (rosacea), soothes sunburn.
  • Restructurer, healer, and repairer, it has a positive action on scars.
  • Firming product, procures a smoothing effect, is an excellent tensor, closes the skin’s pores, tones and firms the skin of the face and breasts.
  • Moisturizes and nourishes, its emollient softens and smoothes the skin in depth.

Procedure

Opuntia vulgaris

Sprawling shape, rustic, satiny sulfur-yellow flowers, reddish purple fruit, almost smooth, pads armed with numerous short spines, sometimes surmounted by a solitary strong spine, pads are small in size.

Generally classified among exotic fruit, the Barbary fig (opuntia ficus-indica) not only grows in Africa, but also in all the Mediterranean basin as far as central France. This little ovoid fruit, measuring 5 to 8 cm in length, is easily identifiable thanks to its fine thorns which cover its thick green skin. The fruit is peeled before eating. Its coral or red-colored pulp is full of little dark edible seeds.

Our oil is uniquely produced from Barbary Fig seeds (grains). It is extracted mechanically by cold pressing and without solvents. Note that it takes 30 kilos of these seeds, nearly one tonne of fruit, to obtain just one liter of this oil. Each seed contains only 5% pure oil. Its cost of production is very high. It is, therefore, a very rare and precious vegetable oil.

Our 3 ml bottle contains about 780 drops of the product. With an application of 6 drops daily, the bottle will last you more than 4 months. The price you paid will have been worth your while.

*** Our oil is a unique product from Barbary Fig seeds (grains). Above all our product should not be confused with the oily macerate obtained from the flowers or fruits of the barbery fig. Study the quality of the products on the market. A product of natural properties whose price is very inexpensive will be much less concentrated and so you will need more of it, whereas with the pure Barbary Fig seed vegetable oil, a few drops will suffice.

Recipes and advice for use

Face

Use directly on your skin and allow it to penetrate before going to bed. Using two or three drops on your fingertips, apply a fine layer of Barbary seed oil on the areas to be treated: around the eyes, lips, breasts, wrinkles, and massage into the face, neck, and cleavage. For hands, body and very dry skin.

Hair

For dry hair, apply ten drops of oil, distribute evenly, and leave for 30 minutes. Wash and rinse.

Storage

It is good for 24 months stored in a cool dark place, protected from light. The oil penetrates and absorbs well into the skin. Its colour is pale greenish yellow. Its perfume is natural and pleasing. Its aspect is viscous, but it has a light texture. Suitable for all types of skin. Contains no colours or preservatives.

The fig tree

Cactus

The barbery fig comes from a cactus present in the areas of the Mediterranean, central America and Mexico. The barbery fig tree is an oily plant characterized by thick elliptic snowshoe shaped stems from which beautiful bright yellow flowers appear in the spring, followed by yellowish green ovoid fruit, sometimes tinged red. It contains a reddish, greenish, yellowish sweet pulp sprinkled with little grains. The fruit is harvested at the end of July to September when it is slightly soft.

Barbery fig trees are sometimes separated into two distinct species :

Opuntia-ficus-indica

Largely dispersed species, widely valued for its fruit; arborescent shape, large bright yellow flower and whitish, yellow or red fruit, non-red pulp, unarmed cactus or rarely with a single spine, large & wide pads.

Opuntias - vulgaris

Sprawling shape, rustic, satiny sulfur-yellow flowers, reddish purple fruit, almost smooth, pads armed with numerous short spines, sometimes surmounted by a solitary strong spine, pads are small in size.

Generally classified among exotic fruit, the Barbary fig (opuntia ficus-indica) not only grows in Africa, but also in the entire Mediterranean basin as far as central France. This little ovoid fruit, measuring 5 to 8 cm in length, is easily identifiable thanks to its fine thorns which cover its thick green skin. The fruit is peeled before eating. Its coral or red-colored pulp is full of little dark edible seeds.

  • Product form Morocco
  • 100% natural
  • Organic - certified by Ecocert Canada